CLA-2-27:RR:NC:SP:237 I80187

Mr. John F. Jager
Toyota Tusho America, Inc.
702 Triport Road
Georgetown, Kentucky 40324

RE: The tariff classification of Raremax AF-1 lubrication grease from Japan.

Dear Mr. Jager:

In your letter dated April 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Raremax AF-1, a petroleum based lubrication grease for automobile bearings and wheel hubs, which basically consists of 75-85 percent petroleum oils and 15-25 percent additives. The applicable subheading for Raremax AF-1 lubrication grease will be 2710.19.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, other than crude; preparations not elsewhere specified or included, containing by weight 70 percent or more of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, other than waste oils: Lubricating oils and greases, with or without additives: Greases: Containing not over 10 percent by weight of salts of fatty acids of animal (including marine animal) or vegetable origin. The rate of duty is 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, national Commodity
Specialist Division